Day
Start Event Name Locations Participants
Mon 1
New Year's Day    
Tue 2
TBD Basketball, Varsity-B&G: Albuquerque Metro Championships APS Athletic Department West Mesa High Basketball Girls Varsity
West Mesa High Basketball Boys Varsity
Volcano Vista High Basketball Girls Varsity
Volcano Vista High Basketball Boys Varsity
Valley High Basketball Girls Varsity
Valley High Basketball Boys Varsity
Sandia High Basketball Girls Varsity
Sandia High Basketball Boys Varsity
Rio Grande High Basketball Girls Varsity
Rio Grande High Basketball Boys Varsity
Manzano High Basketball Girls Varsity
Manzano High Basketball Boys Varsity
La Cueva High Basketball Girls Varsity
La Cueva High Basketball Boys Varsity
Highland High Basketball Girls Varsity
Highland High Basketball Boys Varsity
Eldorado High Basketball Girls Varsity
Eldorado High Basketball Boys Varsity
Del Norte High Basketball Girls Varsity
Del Norte High Basketball Boys Varsity
Cibola High Basketball Girls Varsity
Cibola High Basketball Boys Varsity
Atrisco Heritage Academy Basketball Girls Varsity
Atrisco Heritage Academy Basketball Boys Varsity
Albuquerque High Basketball Girls Varsity
Albuquerque High Basketball Boys Varsity
5:30 pm Basketball, Varsity-B: Metro Championships; #3 AHS vs #14 CHS @ Volcano Vista HS Volcano Vista High Albuquerque High Basketball Boys Varsity
Cibola High Basketball Boys Varsity
5:30 pm Basketball, Varsity-G: Metro Championships; #5 Cleveland vs #12 AHS @ Albuquerque HS Albuquerque High School V Sue Cleveland High School
Albuquerque High Basketball Girls Varsity
7:15 pm Basketball, Varsity-G: Metro Championships; #13 VHS vs #4 EHS @ Albuquerque HS Albuquerque High School Eldorado High Basketball Girls Varsity
Valley High Basketball Girls Varsity
Wed 3
TBD Basketball, Varsity-B&G: Albuquerque Metro Championships APS Athletic Department Albuquerque High Basketball Boys Varsity
Albuquerque High Basketball Girls Varsity
Atrisco Heritage Academy Basketball Boys Varsity
Atrisco Heritage Academy Basketball Girls Varsity
Cibola High Basketball Boys Varsity
Cibola High Basketball Girls Varsity
Del Norte High Basketball Boys Varsity
Del Norte High Basketball Girls Varsity
Eldorado High Basketball Boys Varsity
Eldorado High Basketball Girls Varsity
Highland High Basketball Boys Varsity
Highland High Basketball Girls Varsity
La Cueva High Basketball Boys Varsity
La Cueva High Basketball Girls Varsity
Manzano High Basketball Boys Varsity
Manzano High Basketball Girls Varsity
Rio Grande High Basketball Boys Varsity
Rio Grande High Basketball Girls Varsity
Sandia High Basketball Boys Varsity
Sandia High Basketball Girls Varsity
Valley High Basketball Boys Varsity
Valley High Basketball Girls Varsity
Volcano Vista High Basketball Boys Varsity
Volcano Vista High Basketball Girls Varsity
West Mesa High Basketball Boys Varsity
West Mesa High Basketball Girls Varsity
Thu 4
4:00 pm Basketball, JV-G: AHS vs LCHS @ VHS Valley High La Cueva High Basketball Girls JV
Albuquerque High Basketball Girls JV
5:30 pm Basketball, JV-B: AHS @ DNHS Del Norte High Albuquerque High Basketball Boys JV
Del Norte High Basketball Boys JV
Fri 5
TBD Basketball, Varsity-B&G: Albuquerque Metro Championships APS Athletic Department Albuquerque High Basketball Boys Varsity
Albuquerque High Basketball Girls Varsity
Atrisco Heritage Academy Basketball Boys Varsity
Atrisco Heritage Academy Basketball Girls Varsity
Cibola High Basketball Boys Varsity
Cibola High Basketball Girls Varsity
Del Norte High Basketball Boys Varsity
Del Norte High Basketball Girls Varsity
Eldorado High Basketball Boys Varsity
Eldorado High Basketball Girls Varsity
Highland High Basketball Boys Varsity
Highland High Basketball Girls Varsity
La Cueva High Basketball Boys Varsity
La Cueva High Basketball Girls Varsity
Manzano High Basketball Boys Varsity
Manzano High Basketball Girls Varsity
Rio Grande High Basketball Boys Varsity
Rio Grande High Basketball Girls Varsity
Sandia High Basketball Boys Varsity
Sandia High Basketball Girls Varsity
Valley High Basketball Boys Varsity
Valley High Basketball Girls Varsity
Volcano Vista High Basketball Boys Varsity
Volcano Vista High Basketball Girls Varsity
West Mesa High Basketball Boys Varsity
West Mesa High Basketball Girls Varsity
4:00 pm Swim, Varsity: New Year Mini Invite DIving, APS Host (Valley Pool) Valley High Sandia Preparatory School
West Mesa High Dive Girls
West Mesa High Dive Boys
Volcano Vista High Dive Girls
Volcano Vista High Dive Boys
Valley High Dive Girls
Valley High Dive Boys
Sandia High Dive Girls
Sandia High Dive Boys
Rio Grande High Dive Girls
Rio Grande High Dive Boys
Manzano High Dive Girls
Manzano High Dive Boys
La Cueva High Dive Girls
La Cueva High Dive Boys
Highland High Dive Girls
Highland High Dive Boys
Eldorado High Dive Girls
Eldorado High Dive Boys
Del Norte High Dive Girls
Del Norte High Dive Boys
Cibola High Dive Girls
Cibola High Dive Boys
Atrisco Heritage Academy Dive Girls
Atrisco Heritage Academy Dive Boys
Albuquerque High Dive Girls
Albuquerque High Dive Boys
Sat 6
All Day Wrestling, Varsity: Pinto Duals (DNHS --AHS-- VVHS ) Moriarty High Albuquerque High Wrestling Varsity
Volcano Vista High Wrestling Varsity
Del Norte High Wrestling Varsity
All Day Wrestling JV: APS JV Open (AHA) Atrisco Heritage Academy Belen High
West Mesa High Wrestling JV
Volcano Vista High Wrestling JV
Valley High Wrestling JV
Sandia High Wrestling JV
Rio Grande High Wrestling JV
Manzano High Wrestling JV
La Cueva High Wrestling JV
Highland High Wrestling JV
Eldorado High Wrestling JV
Del Norte High Wrestling JV
Cibola High Wrestling JV
Atrisco Heritage Academy Wrestling JV
Albuquerque High Wrestling JV
Santa Fe High
Valencia High
Robertson High School
Piedra Vista High
Los Lunas High
TBD Basketball, Varsity-B&G: Albuquerque Metro Championships APS Athletic Department Albuquerque High Basketball Boys Varsity
Albuquerque High Basketball Girls Varsity
Atrisco Heritage Academy Basketball Boys Varsity
Atrisco Heritage Academy Basketball Girls Varsity
Cibola High Basketball Boys Varsity
Cibola High Basketball Girls Varsity
Del Norte High Basketball Boys Varsity
Del Norte High Basketball Girls Varsity
Eldorado High Basketball Boys Varsity
Eldorado High Basketball Girls Varsity
Highland High Basketball Boys Varsity
Highland High Basketball Girls Varsity
La Cueva High Basketball Boys Varsity
La Cueva High Basketball Girls Varsity
Manzano High Basketball Boys Varsity
Manzano High Basketball Girls Varsity
Rio Grande High Basketball Boys Varsity
Rio Grande High Basketball Girls Varsity
Sandia High Basketball Boys Varsity
Sandia High Basketball Girls Varsity
Valley High Basketball Boys Varsity
Valley High Basketball Girls Varsity
Volcano Vista High Basketball Boys Varsity
Volcano Vista High Basketball Girls Varsity
West Mesa High Basketball Boys Varsity
West Mesa High Basketball Girls Varsity
8:30 am Swim, Varsity: New Year Mini Invite # 2 Sandia Prep Host (WM Pool W) West Mesa Aquatic Center West Mesa High Swim Girls
West Mesa High Swim Boys
Volcano Vista High Swim Girls
Volcano Vista High Swim Boys
Valley High Swim Girls
Valley High Swim Boys
Sandia High Swim Girls
Sandia High Swim Boys
Rio Grande High Swim Girls
Rio Grande High Swim Boys
Eldorado High Swim Girls
Eldorado High Swim Boys
Albuquerque High Swim Girls
Albuquerque High Swim Boys
Sandia Preparatory School
9:00 am Basketball, C-Team-G: AA @ AHS Albuquerque High School Albuquerque High Basketball Girls C Team
10:30 am Basketball, JV-G: AA @ AHS Albuquerque High School Albuquerque High Basketball Girls JV
Sun 7
Week 29    
12:00 pm APS Athletic Trainers APS Athletic Department West Mesa High Athletic Trainer
Volcano Vista High Athletic Trainer
Valley High Athletic Trianer
Sandia High Athletic Trianer
Rio Grande High Athletic Trainer
Manzano High Athletic Trainer
La Cueva High Athletic Trianer
Highland High Athletic Trainer
Eldorado High Athletic Trainer
Del Norte High Athletic Trainer
Cibola High Athletic Trainer
Atrisco Heritage Academy Athletic Trainer
Albuquerque High Athletic Trainer
APS HSAD
APS Athletic Trainers
APS Admin
Mon 8  
Tue 9
4:00 pm Basketball, C-Team-B: Hope @ AHS Albuquerque High School Albuquerque High Basketball Boys C Team
4:00 pm Basketball, C-Team-G: AHS @ HCHS Hope Christian Albuquerque High Basketball Girls C Team
5:30 pm Basketball, JV-B: Hope @ AHS Albuquerque High School Albuquerque High Basketball Boys JV
5:30 pm Basketball, JV-G: AHS @ HCHS Hope Christian Albuquerque High Basketball Girls JV
5:30 pm Wrestling, Varsity: AHS @ WMHS West Mesa High Albuquerque High Wrestling Varsity
West Mesa High Wrestling Varsity
7:00 pm Basketball, Varsity-B: Hope Christian @ AHS Albuquerque High School Albuquerque High Basketball Boys Varsity
7:00 pm Basketball, Varsity-G: AHS @ Hope Christain Hope Christian Albuquerque High Basketball Girls Varsity
7:00 pm Wrestling, Varsity: AHS vs VHS @ West Mesa West Mesa High Valley High Wrestling Varsity
Albuquerque High Wrestling Varsity
Wed 10  
Thu 11  
Fri 12
1:00 pm Wrestling, Varsity: Joe Vivian Classic (Cibola Host) Cibola High Valencia High
St. Pius X High
St. Michaels High School
Santa Fe High
Santa Fe Capital High
Robertson High School
Onate High
Moriarty High
Miyamura High School
Mayfield High
Las Cruces High
Hobbs High School
Farmington High
Cobre High School
Centennial High School
Carlsbad High
Bloomfield High
Belen High
Albuquerque Academy High
West Mesa High Wrestling Varsity
Volcano Vista High Wrestling Varsity
Valley High Wrestling Varsity
Sandia High Wrestling Varsity
Rio Grande High Wrestling Varsity
Manzano High Wrestling Varsity
La Cueva High Wrestling Varsity
Highland High Wrestling Varsity
Eldorado High Wrestling Varsity
Del Norte High Wrestling Varsity
Cibola High Wrestling Varsity
Atrisco Heritage Academy Wrestling Varsity
Albuquerque High Wrestling Varsity
4:00 pm Basketball, C-Team-B: AHS @ LCHS La Cueva High Albuquerque High Basketball Boys C Team
La Cueva High Basketball Boys C
5:30 pm Basketball, JV-B: AHS @ LCHS La Cueva High Albuquerque High Basketball Boys JV
La Cueva High Basketball Boys JV
7:00 pm Basketball, Varsity-B: AHS @ LCHS La Cueva High Albuquerque High Basketball Boys Varsity
La Cueva High Basketball Boys Varsity